Instructor Questions FAQs

September 29, 2020

1. What are the requirements for becoming a certified Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC) instructor?

Texas Government Code, §411.172 and §411.190 sets out the eligibility criteria that must be met. Applicants must be at least 21 years of age (unless active duty military) and must meet federal qualifications to purchase a handgun. This includes proof you are certified to instruct others in the use of handguns (firearm instructor) as listed below::

  • Certified by Texas Commission on Law Enforcement (TCOLE) as a firearm instructor.
    • Supporting documentation includes a copy of your TCOLE firearm instructor certificate. (Must be a firearm instructor, basic instructor is not sufficient.)
  • Certified under the Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 1702, as a firearm instructor.
    • Supporting documentation includes a copy of the Private Security instructor registration.
  • Certified by NRA as a firearm instructor.
    • Supporting documentation includes a copy of certificate of training and a copy of your unexpired NRA credentials. (Must be certified to instructor handgun/pistol).
  • Proof of graduation from a handgun instructor school that uses a nationally accepted course designed to train persons as handgun instructors. (Applicants under this section must regularly instruct others in the use of handguns.)

Instructor applicants must also submit a completed application, pay the required fees, complete all required training and submit required supplemental forms and materials.

2. How do I apply to become a certified Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC) instructor?

Applicants should submit an online application, pay the required fee, and schedule an appointment for fingerprinting. Applicants must also complete the DPS class held for instructor applicants which includes classroom training, a written examination and a proficiency demonstration (shooting).

3. What are the requirements for becoming an approved Online Course Provider (OCP) for Texas License to Carry a Handgun?

Texas Government Code, §411.172 and §411.190 sets out the eligibility criteria that must be met. Applicants must be at least 21 years of age (unless active duty military) and must meet federal qualifications to purchase a handgun. This includes proof you are qualified as listed below:

  • At least three years of experience in providing online instruction, and
  • Experience working with governmental entities, and
  • Direct knowledge of handgun training

Online Course Provider applicants must also submit a completed application, pay the required fees, complete all required training and submit required supplemental forms and materials.

4. How do I apply to become an approved Online Course Provider (OCP) for Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC)?

Applicants will need to submit LTC 91, LTC 91B and LTC 91C forms, pay the required fee, submit supporting document(s), and schedule an appointment for fingerprinting. Applicants must complete the DPS class held for instructor applicants which includes classroom training and a written examination.

5. I have applied to become a Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC) instructor and/or approved Online Course Provider (OCP). When will I be scheduled to take the required instructor’s class?

Upon receipt of a completed application, DPS will notify you by email as to the date, time and location of the instructor class. Be sure your email on file with DPS is correct.

6. Is there a specific curriculum instructors and/or online course providers must teach students?

Yes. Once certified, LTC instructors and approved online course providers are provided a course outline that must be followed. The classroom instruction must be a minimum of four (4) and no more than six (6) hours. For LTC Instructors Only: The DPS required course of fire for proficiency (shooting) demonstration must be followed and is not included in the four to six hour time period.

7. What are the requirements for becoming a Texas School Safety Certification Instructor?

A person is eligible for a school safety instructor certification if the person meets the following criteria:

  • Currently certified by the department as a qualified handgun instructor.
  • No suspension, revocation or other disciplinary actions.
  • Has taught at least four license to carry handgun courses within the last 12 months prior to their application.
  • Must complete the DPS class held for School Safety Certification instructor applicants which includes classroom training, firearm proficiency and written examinations.

8. How do I apply to become a Texas School Safety Certification Instructor?

Applicants will need to submit a LTC 94 form and pay the required fee.

9. I have applied to become a Texas School Safety Certification Instructor. When will I be scheduled to take the required School Safety Certification instructor class?

Upon receipt of a completed application, DPS will notify you by email as to the date, time and location of the instructor class. Be sure your email on file with DPS is correct.

10. Is there a specific curriculum school safety instructors must teach students?

Yes, once certified, School Safety instructors are provided a course outline that must be followed. The classroom instruction shall be 15-20 hours in length, must have a teacher to student ratio of 1:6, and may have no more than twelve students per course.

11. Are there any changes in the curriculum due to recent legislation?

Yes. The current curriculum has been updated to reflect recent changes in statute and is available to all certified Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC) instructors.

The current curriculum can be found on our website under the Instructor Resources page.

12. Can a Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC) instructor teach anywhere in Texas or only in a particular geographic area?

LTC instructors certified by DPS may teach anywhere in Texas. Classes may not be taught outside of Texas.

13. Can handgun proficiency be demonstrated with the use of target marking cartridges, a.k.a., “Simunitions”?

No. Texas Government Code §411.188 requires an “actual demonstration” of “the applicant’s ability to safely and proficiently use a handgun.” Only through the firing of a handgun with live ammunition can the applicant demonstrate the ability to safely and proficiently use a handgun. Proficiency requires a demonstration of the ability to handle the recoil and muzzle velocity associated with the firing of live ammunition. In addition, demonstration of the safety skills and protocols associated with a live fire range is a critical component of the safe handling of a handgun. Allowing the examination to be conducted with target marking cartridges does not provide a demonstration of these skills and would not therefore comply with the statutory requirements.