Texas DPS Missing Person Bulletin

Samuel Hernandez
Date Picture Updated: 4/1/2004

Samuel Lee Hernandez

AKA: Sam, Joe

Case Number: M0404001
Height: 5' 4 "
Date of Birth: 02/12/1951
Eye Color: Brown
Race: White
Last Seen in: El Paso (El Paso)
State Missing From: Texas

Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
Weight: 210 lbs.
Age Missing: 46
Hair Color: Brown
Sex: Male
Last Seen on: 07/19/1997
Country Missing From: USA

Miscellaneous Notes: Mr. Hernandez told relatives he was leaving El Paso and going to Denver, Colorado. He never made it and has not been heard from since. He was last seen wearing Levi blue jeans and tennis shoes. Mr. Hernandez has a scar on the left side of his face near his eye and his lip is twisted as a result of a stroke. He is diabetic, has seizures and has problems from a back injury.

Additional Pictures

Samuel Hernandez

Date Picture Updated: 6/15/2017



DPS page seperator

Anyone with additional information or questions regarding this case should contact
Texas Department of Public Safety, Missing Persons Clearinghouse
PO Box 4087, Austin, Texas 78773-0450; or by phone at 512-424-5074 or 1-800-346-3243